Shea Butter is Fat that is taken from an African Shea Tree nut.

The English word stems from the tree’s name and originates from Mali. The French name is Karité.

It’s most commonly used in lotions, cosmetics or as a moisturizer.

As well as:

  • Lip Gloss
  • Skin Moisturizer
  • Creams
  • Conditioners for Hair
  • Ointments
  • Absorbing UV

Shea Butter is also used in Food, especially in Africa. There are some instances where the food industry will mix Shea Butter with other oils to substitute for cocoa butter.

Some African countries use Shea Butter for cooking oil and candle making.   It is also used for medicinal purposes and has several health benefits:

  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Dry Skin
  • Sinusitis
  • Joint Pain
  • Nasal Congestion
  • Dry Scalp

Shea Butter is originally produced as either ivory or yellow in color.  It’s organic and unrefined before any process takes place.