Shea Butter World is your #1 source for Shea Butter News & Information.
Shea butter is Fat that is taken from an African Shea Tree nut. The English word stems from the tree’s name and originates from Mali. The French name is Karité.
It’s most commonly used in lotions, cosmetics or as a moisturizer.
As well as:
- Lip Gloss
- Skin Moisturizer
- Conditioners for Hair
- Absorbing UV
Shea Butter is also used in Food, especially in Africa. There are some instances where the food industry will mix Shea Butter with other oils to substitute for cocoa butter.
Some African countries use Shea Butter for cooking oil and candle making. It is also used for medicinal purposes.
- Dry Skin
- Joint Pain
- Nasal Congestion
- Dry Scalp
Shea Butter is generally organic and refined before it’s been processed for any of these uses.